Homework Help Question & Answers

Name Case Study: Endocrine system A 50 year old male had a total thyroidectomy followed by thyroid hormone-replacem...


Name Case Study: Endocrine system A 50 year old male had a total thyroidectomy followed by thyroid hormone-replacement therap
Name Case Study: Endocrine system A 50 year old male had a total thyroidectomy followed by thyroid hormone-replacement therapy. 36 hours later he developed muscle cramps in his arms and hands and mild tetany The following tests were performed urinary calcium urine phosphorous 20 mg/dL (normal: 5 to 15 mg/dl) 0.1 g/day (normal: 0.075 to 1.0 mg/day) 6.0 mg/dL (normal is 8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL) plasma calcium plasma phosphorous 5.0 mg/dL (2.7-4.5 mg/dL) Calcium gluconate and vitamin D (calcitriol) were given orally each day and the tetany and muscle spasm were alleviated 1) What endocrine disorder is present in this person? Explain your answer using the data provided 2) What is the purpose of the administration of vitamin D with the calcium? 3) What are some signs and symptoms a patient might experience who is suffering from this disorder? 4) Draw or describe the negative feedback pathway for the main hormone involved
0 0
Next > < Previous
ReportAnswer #1

1) Patient is suffering from hypothyroidism.

Hypothyroidism occurs due to removal of thyroid gland due to which thyroid hormones are reduced in amount in body, due to which following symptoms are presented by patient.

2) Vitamin D is essential for calcium absorption from small intestine and kidneys, it increases calcium absorption.

3) signs and symptoms are -

Fatigue

Cold sensitivity

Weight gain

Constipation

Muscle cramps

Dry skin

4)

ng Hypothalamus releases (-) TRH Anterior Pituitary gland- releases (-) TSH Thyroid gland releases ТЗ, Т4 (-) feedbackcalcitonin -

Increased plasma calcitonin ---> stimulates thyroid C cell ---> calcitonin ---> decreases plasma calcium levels --> inhibits thyroid c cells.

Know the answer?
Add Answer of:
Name Case Study: Endocrine system A 50 year old male had a total thyroidectomy followed by thyroid hormone-replacem...
Your Answer: Your Name: What's your source?
Not the answer you're looking for? Ask your own homework help question. Our experts will answer your question WITHIN MINUTES for Free.
Similar Homework Help Questions
  • QUESTION 1 A 44 yr old male was referred to his physician for occasional headaches, progressive visual impairment, and...

    QUESTION 1 A 44 yr old male was referred to his physician for occasional headaches, progressive visual impairment, and loss of sex drive over the last six months. He also reports a gradual increase in shoe size and glove size over the last few years. Suspecting an endocrine disorder, the doctor orders biochemical testing-the results are shown below. Random Growth Hormone: 12.5 ng/ml (<5 ng/ml) IGF1 (Insulin like Growth Factor 1): elevated Testosterone: 700 ng/dL (270-1070 ng/dL) Plasma Glucose (fasting)...

  • CLINICAL CASE 3/2 Lymphatic System and Immunity A 61-year old male with a past medical history of chronic ob...

    CLINICAL CASE 3/2 Lymphatic System and Immunity A 61-year old male with a past medical history of chronic obstructive pulmonary disorder (COPD) was recently admitted for left-sided pneumothorax. He underwent chest tube placement and pleurodesis and was discharged home. Three days later, he returned to the Emergency Room with shortness of breath, cough, and left-sided pleuritic chest pain. A CT scan of the chest showed left upper lobe lung consolidation consistent with pneumonia, a moderate left pleural effusion, and giant...

  • help please. questions 5-16 please PATIENT CASE HPI Mr. H.Y. is a 63-year-old male, who presents to...

    help please. questions 5-16 please PATIENT CASE HPI Mr. H.Y. is a 63-year-old male, who presents to the ER with a two-day history of high-grade fever with chills. "I don't feel well and I think that I may have the flu," he tells the ER nurse and physician. He also complains of "some painful bumps on my fingers and toes that came on last night." He denies IVDA. When asked about recent medical or dental proce- dures, he responded: "I...

  • Case Study : A 70-yr-old male, who had been getting progressively more tired and lethargic the past few months, sought m...

    Case Study : A 70-yr-old male, who had been getting progressively more tired and lethargic the past few months, sought medical advice. The patient appeared thin with noticeable pallor of the nail beds and mucus membranes. A CBC revealed his hemoglobin to be 9.1 g/dL and his hematocrit was 30.0%. He was placed on iron supplementation and told to return for follow-up blood work in six weeks. Six weeks later his hematocrit had dropped to 25.7% (see CBC below). CBC...

  • PLEASE HELP!! NEED ASAP!! CASE STUDY! A sixty three year old controlled hypertensive woman had was placed on a new water peel, spironolactone. A week later, she noticed that her right breast was v...

    PLEASE HELP!! NEED ASAP!! CASE STUDY! A sixty three year old controlled hypertensive woman had was placed on a new water peel, spironolactone. A week later, she noticed that her right breast was very tender and she feeling exhaustedly weak, light headed, and gasps for air as she climbs the stairs in her house. She observed that both of her legs were swollen from her feet to her knees. She was ambulated to the emergency room Her routine triad result...

  • Hannah places a stethoscope to a seven-year-old child’s chest

    1. Dr. Hannah places a stethoscope to a seven-year-old child’s chest. The lungs reveal basilar rales. Which method is Dr. Hannah using to perform the physical examination?A. Auscultation C. PercussionB. Palpation D. Visualization2. Cardiology is the study of the heart. Which of the following terms describes the foundation upon which the medical word is built that usually relates to the body organ involved?A. Prefix C. RootB. Suffix D. Combining form3. A patient visits the doctor’s office with abdominal pain of...

Need Online Homework Help?
Ask a Question
Get FREE Expert Answers
WITHIN MINUTES