Question

how can we find the best diagnosis? Case Study 7 A 76-year-old woman was admitted to...

how can we find the best diagnosis?
Case Study 7 A 76-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital with gangrene of her right toe. She was disoriented and had dif
Case Study 7 A 76-year-old woman was admitted to the hospital with gangrene of her right toe. She was disoriented and had difficulty finding the right words to express herself. On evaluation, it was revealed she lived alone and was responsible for her own cooking. A daughter who lived in the area said her mother was a poor cater, even with much encouragement. An ECG, performed on admission, showed possible ectopic rhythm with occasional premature supraventricular contractions. LABORATORY RESULTS Admission CBC Admission Urinalysis 10.3X10° /ul WBC X 4X10%/ul RBC 4.2 Protein-trace 11.2 g/dl HGB 12. nema Glucose-negou Wypoca, cimbolestie 3 45% HCT Ketone-neg x 98 MCV 90-95 Urobilinogen - Normal Bilirubin-Negowe d o Stat Glucose BUN Nat Morphology cost Differential 64 Segs 50-70 o inochon 5 Randes 25 Lymph 13 -42 L olewka 5 Mono 2- no Vivo 1 Eos y deadlocene 108 mg/dl 12 mg/dl 135 meq/L dep, pen vader Jakoloutpu 3.4 meq/L b a jo po 3.5-5 ke СМР T.protein: 6.5 g/dl Albumin: 3.5g/dl 3.-61 Calcium: 9.4 mg/dl Cholesterol: 200mg/dly 7 heart diseas. Triglycerides were :75 mg/dL . -199 lower risk and glycemic contud 2-4 fines ajon Fasting blood sugan Blood presine thyroid fonction eyes I food exams. I ܬܝܠܐܬܘܪܐ _ ܀ ܐ Ask for additеnal test if need
0 0
Add a comment Improve this question
Answer #1

1. Here Hb is lower than normal limits. (Normal range 12-16gm%.So the patient suggests patient has anemia. It is contributing factor of developing heart disease.

2.RBC is also reduced.

3.potassium is also reduced it is a causes if premature contractions.

Add a comment
Know the answer?
Add Answer to:
how can we find the best diagnosis? Case Study 7 A 76-year-old woman was admitted to...
Your Answer:

Post as a guest

Your Name:

What's your source?

Earn Coins

Coins can be redeemed for fabulous gifts.

Not the answer you're looking for? Ask your own homework help question. Our experts will answer your question WITHIN MINUTES for Free.
Similar Homework Help Questions
  • Case: Mrs. G. is a 74-year-old woman with a history of diabetes and hypertension. Two years...

    Case: Mrs. G. is a 74-year-old woman with a history of diabetes and hypertension. Two years ago she was diagnosed with an abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA). Four days ago she was admitted to the cardiovascular intensive care unit postoperatively for repair of her AAA. Immediate postoperative data are as follows: temperature, 97.3° F (36.3°C); pulse rate, 120 beats/min; blood pressure, 87/50 mm Hg; respiratory rate, 18 breaths/min; and oxygen saturation by pulse oximetry (SpO 2 ), 98% (on 50% fraction...

  • Case Study #1 Jane L., a 30-year old woman, was seen in the ER with severe...

    Case Study #1 Jane L., a 30-year old woman, was seen in the ER with severe epigastric pain radiating to the back! that woke her from sleep. She also complained of nausea and vomiting. The chemistry test shown below were ordered. Chemistry Tests Sodium Patient = 140 mEq/L Reference Range = 135-145 mEq/L Potassium Patient - 3.6 mEq/L Reference Range = 3.6-5.0 mEq/L Chloride Patient = 106 mEq/L Reference Range = 98 - 107 mEq/L CO2 Patient = 29.0 mE/L...

  • Read the following scenario: K.B. is a 32-year-old woman being admitted to the medical floor for...

    Read the following scenario: K.B. is a 32-year-old woman being admitted to the medical floor for complaints of fatigue and dehydration. While taking her history, you discover that she has diabetes mellitus (DM) and has been insulin dependent since the age of 8. She has undergone hemodialysis (HD) for the past 2 years because of end-stage renal disease (ESRD). Your initial assessment of K.B. reveals a pale, thin, slightly drowsy woman. Her skin is warm and dry to the touch...

  • Uncompensated Acid/Base Imbalance Case 1 Mrs. Benette, a 71 year old woman, is brought in by...

    Uncompensated Acid/Base Imbalance Case 1 Mrs. Benette, a 71 year old woman, is brought in by ambulance to the ED. She is very tired and lethargic but can communicate. She is complaining of tinnitus (ringing in her ears) that she describes as a freight train driving by her head and severe dyspepsia (upset stomach). She has a medical history of rheumatoid arthritis. Upon questioning of the patient, she tells you she is taking pain medication for her arthritis but can’t...

  • You are assigned to care for a 65-year-old woman admitted last evening with a recent history...

    You are assigned to care for a 65-year-old woman admitted last evening with a recent history of cellulitis and a 3-day history of persistent vomiting and diarrhea. She takes no medications at home, other than a daily multivitamin. Her weight on admission was 153 pounds. The patient states her original weight is 165 pounds (75 kg). The nurse notes that the patient’s mucous membranes and skin are dry. Vital signs are temperature 99.8° F, pulse 112, respirations 32, and blood...

  • You are assigned to care for a 65-year-old woman admitted last evening with a recent history...

    You are assigned to care for a 65-year-old woman admitted last evening with a recent history of cellulitis and a 3-day history of persistent vomiting and diarrhea. She takes no medications at home, other than a daily multivitamin. Her weight on admission was 153 pounds. The patient states her original weight is 165 pounds (75 kg). The nurse notes that the patient’s mucous membranes and skin are dry. Vital signs are temperature 99.8° F, pulse 112, respirations 32, and blood...

  • K.B. is a 32-year-old woman being admitted to the medical floor for complaints of fatigue and...

    K.B. is a 32-year-old woman being admitted to the medical floor for complaints of fatigue and dehydration. While taking her history, you discover that she has diabetes mellitus (DM) and has been insulin dependent since the age of 8. She has undergone hemodialysis (HD) for the past 2 years because of end-stage renal disease (ESRD). You initial assessment of K.B. reveals a pale, thin, slightly drowsy woman. Her skin is warm and dry to the touch with poor skin turgor,...

  • K.B. is a 32-year-old woman being admitted to the medical floor for complaints of fatigue and...

    K.B. is a 32-year-old woman being admitted to the medical floor for complaints of fatigue and dehydration. While taking her history, you discover that she has diabetes mellitus (DM) and has been insulin dependent since the age of 8. She has undergone hemodialysis (HD) for the past 2 years because of end-stage renal disease (ESRD). You initial assessment of K.B. reveals a pale, thin, slightly drowsy woman. Her skin is warm and dry to the touch with poor skin turgor,...

  • Answer the questions according to given case study- Adam is a 68-year-old male admitted to the...

    Answer the questions according to given case study- Adam is a 68-year-old male admitted to the hospital with a 1-month history of nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea resulting in weight loss and fatigue. He presents tachycardic with abdominal pain, fever, and chills. Adam is a retired engineer and lives at home with his wife. Anthropometric Data: Height: 165 cm (65”) Weight: 75 kg (165 lbs) BMI: 27.5 kg/m2 Weight History Usual body weight: 82 kg (180 lbs) 1 year ago Biochemical...

  • A 65-year-old woman admitted last evening with a recent history of cellulitis and a 3-day history...

    A 65-year-old woman admitted last evening with a recent history of cellulitis and a 3-day history of persistent vomiting and diarrhea. She takes no medications at home, other than a daily multivitamin. Her weight on admission was 153 pounds. The patient states her original weight is 165 pounds (75 kg). The nurse notes that the patient’s mucous membranes and skin are dry. Vital signs are temperature 99.8° F, pulse 112, respirations 32, and blood pressure 100/76. Her urine output over...

ADVERTISEMENT
Free Homework Help App
Download From Google Play
Scan Your Homework
to Get Instant Free Answers
Need Online Homework Help?
Ask a Question
Get Answers For Free
Most questions answered within 3 hours.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT