Question

CASE STUDY 5 Mrs. C., a 79-year-old woman, presented to the emergency department barely able to...


CASE STUDY 5 Mrs. C., a 79-year-old woman, presented to the emergency department barely able to walk. She said that she had g
CASE STUDY 5 Mrs. C., a 79-year-old woman, presented to the emergency department barely able to walk. She said that she had gotten progressively weaker in the past couple of weeks and that she had noticed that her appetite was failing. She had seen some yellow color to her eyes and skin, and that worried her. She had no desire to eat but she did crave ice. Mrs. C. was thin, emaciated, and pale; she had difficulty walking and seemed generally confused. CBC and peripheral smear were ordered, with more tests pending the initial results. The initial results were: WBC 4.5 x 10%/L 2.12 x 10°/L 7.5 g/dL 22% 103 fL. 35.3 pg 34.9 105 x 106/L RBC Hgb Hct MCV MCH MCHC Platelets The peripheral smear showed a mixture of microcytes and macrocytes, with target cells, schistocytes, few oval microcytes, rare hypersegmented neutrophils, and occasional hypochromic macrocytes. Because of the mixed blood picture, an iron profile was ordered as well as serum folate and serum vitamin B12. The follow-up blood work showed serum iron of 25 ug/dL (reference range 40 to 150 ug/dL), TIBC 500 µg/dL (reference range 200 to 400 ug/dL), red blood cell folate 100 ng/mL (reference range 130 to 268 ug/dL), and serum vitamin B12 200 Pg/dL (reference range 100 to 700 ug/dL). What type of anemia does this patient have? What do the additional test tell your about her condition? Which conditions show hypersegmented neutrophils? What is the likely cause for this patient's pancytopenia?
0 0
Add a comment Improve this question
Answer #1

Ans- Anemia is mixed type

Iron deficiency and pernicious Anemia because microcytic hypochromic seen in iron deficiency and macrocytic hypochromic seen in pernicious Anemia and hypersegmented neutrophils also seen in pernicious Anemia

Ans-

Bone marrow examination

Vit c test as that also have macrocytic hypochromic pattern

Ans

Pernicious Anemia and magloblastic Anemia in which vit B12 deficiency occur

Ans

Iron deficiency

Folic acid deficiency

Vit B12 deficiency

Add a comment
Know the answer?
Add Answer to:
CASE STUDY 5 Mrs. C., a 79-year-old woman, presented to the emergency department barely able to...
Your Answer:

Post as a guest

Your Name:

What's your source?

Earn Coins

Coins can be redeemed for fabulous gifts.

Not the answer you're looking for? Ask your own homework help question. Our experts will answer your question WITHIN MINUTES for Free.
Similar Homework Help Questions
  • Anemia Case Study A 50 year old white woman had seen her physician and reported having...

    Anemia Case Study A 50 year old white woman had seen her physician and reported having no energy and feeling tired all the time. She also reported experiencing mild pain in the abdominal region. The physician ordered a routine CBC. WBC: 4,500/ul RBC: 1.76 x 106/ul Hb: 6.2 g/dl HCT: 22% MCV: 129.4 fl MCHC: 32 g/dl The peripheral blood smear demonstrated abnormalities of erythrocytes and leukocytes. On receipt of the laboratory data, the physician ordered the following additional tests:...

  • Anemia Case Study A 44 year old white woman was seen in the emergency department. She...

    Anemia Case Study A 44 year old white woman was seen in the emergency department. She complained of fatigue and weakness. Over the past 2 weeks, she had noted that the whites of her eyes and her skin were becoming yellowish looking. On physical examination, the spleen was palpable. The emergency department physician ordered a CBC, serum bilirubin and a retic count. The test findings were: WBC: 9,000/ul RBC: 3.0 x 106/ul Hb: 8.5 g/dl HCT: 27% MCV: 90.4 fl...

  • CASE STUDY 3 When a 50-year-old woman was referred to a hematologist for recurring pancytopenia, her...

    CASE STUDY 3 When a 50-year-old woman was referred to a hematologist for recurring pancytopenia, her WBC was 2.5 x 109/L; RBC, 2.1 x 1012/L; Hgb, 9.0 g/dL; Hct, 30%; platelet count, 40 x 10°/L: MCV,70 TL; MCH, 26 pg; and MCHC, 30.5%. In addition to pancytopenia, she had been experiencing shortness of breath and fatigue for the past 3 weeks, and lately these symptoms had gotten worse. Her family history was unremarkable, but she explained that she has had...

  • CASE STUDY I: A 42-year-old woman presented with a 2-month history of fatigue and weakness and...

    CASE STUDY I: A 42-year-old woman presented with a 2-month history of fatigue and weakness and a 2-week history of a sore throat. She reported a 15-pound weight loss over the past month or two. One week prior to admission she started antibiotics for her sore throat, but she reported little improvement; she subsequently developed a peritosillar abscess. On admission to the hospital she was found to have an elevated white blood cell count with a large number of circulating...

  • Anemia Case Study A 5 year old white boy was admitted with a fractured tibia following...

    Anemia Case Study A 5 year old white boy was admitted with a fractured tibia following a playground accident. A CBC was ordered on admission. WBC: 12,500/ul RBC: 3.6 x 106/ul Hb: 10.2 g/dl HCT: 27% MCV: 96.4 fl MCHC: 38 g/dl The peripheral blood smear revealed anisocytosis, some spherocytosis, and polychromatophilia. Platelet distributation was normal on the smear. Following the receipt of the CBC results, the physician ordered a serum bilirubin and an osmotic fragility test. The findings were...

  • Case Study Ab20-year-old woman was seen by her physician for fatigue, pallor, and easy bruising. Physical...

    Case Study Ab20-year-old woman was seen by her physician for fatigue, pallor, and easy bruising. Physical examination was unremarkable except for pallor, widespread petechiae, ecchymosis, and bleeding gums. The spleen was not enlarged. There was no history of recent exposure to drugs, toxins, or radiation. There was no history of any other illness, and she had been in good health until the past 2 weeks. Laboratory data revealed a normochromic, normocytic anemia with a hematocrit of 20%, WBC of 20...

  • CASE STUDY A 22-year-old woman was admitted froes the emergency department for tests. She had fever,...

    CASE STUDY A 22-year-old woman was admitted froes the emergency department for tests. She had fever, dysuria, and lower back pain. Immediate laboratory results revealed the fol lowing: CBC Urinalysis 4+ urine protein 1+ Hgb Many bacteria Moderate blood Moderate WBC Casts: few hyaline, few granular Chemistry: WBC:11.8 X 10P/L RBC, 29 x 1012/1 Hgh: 8.3 g/dL Het: 255 MCV: 88 L MCH: 29 PB BUN: 113 mg/dL Creatinine: 7.7 mg/dL MCHC: 300 L or 305 RDW: 14.79 1+ aniso...

  • Anemia Case Study Mrs. M is a 68-year-old African-American female who came to the clinic due...

    Anemia Case Study Mrs. M is a 68-year-old African-American female who came to the clinic due to progressive lethargy, dizziness and fatigue that began approximately three months ago. She also complains of shortness of breath, fatigue, cool lower extremities, and a beefy red tongue. She has a past medical history of type II diabetes mellitus (DM), hypertension (HTN), coronary artery disease (CAD), and osteoporosis. She is allergic to sulfa drugs with the reaction of hives when she took the medication...

  • A 5-year-old white boy was admitted with a fractured tibia following a playground accident. A CBC...

    A 5-year-old white boy was admitted with a fractured tibia following a playground accident. A CBC was ordered on admission. Parameter Result Reference Range Hemoglobin 10.2 g/dL 11.5-13.5 g/dL Hematocrit 27% 34-41% RBC 3.6 x 1012/L 3.9-5.3 x 1012/L WBC 12.5 x 109/L 4.5-13.5 x 109/L MCV 96.4 fL 75-87 fL MCH 28.3 pg 24-30 pg MCHC 38 % 31-36 % The peripheral blood smear revealed anisocytosis, polychromasia, and numerous RBCs that appeared small and dense when compared to normal...

  • Case Study : A 70-yr-old male, who had been getting progressively more tired and lethargic the past few months, sought m...

    Case Study : A 70-yr-old male, who had been getting progressively more tired and lethargic the past few months, sought medical advice. The patient appeared thin with noticeable pallor of the nail beds and mucus membranes. A CBC revealed his hemoglobin to be 9.1 g/dL and his hematocrit was 30.0%. He was placed on iron supplementation and told to return for follow-up blood work in six weeks. Six weeks later his hematocrit had dropped to 25.7% (see CBC below). CBC...

ADVERTISEMENT
Free Homework Help App
Download From Google Play
Scan Your Homework
to Get Instant Free Answers
Need Online Homework Help?
Ask a Question
Get Answers For Free
Most questions answered within 3 hours.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT